Privacy policy

We are keen to protect our registered users’ and site visitors’ privacy.

We are keen to protect our registered users’ and site visitors’ privacy. Therefore, we commit to comply with this Privacy Policy. In this policy, you will find information on our processing of your Personal Data, how we use it and what measures are taken to protect it. The Privacy Policy applies to https://billhop.com/gb. (the “Website”), a website owned and operated by Billhop AB, 556859-5416 (”Billhop”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).

This is where we explain how we process your Personal Data and what we do to respect your integrity. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully – by continuing to use our websites and services, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy in its entirety.

Definitions

”you”, ”your” or ”your” means you, i.e. the natural or legal person who is a User (as defined in our Terms of Service) or a Website visitor.

The “Service” means the service provided by us through the Website, as defined in our Terms of Service.

“Terms of Service” means our relevant terms of service between us and you, as amended from time to time and posted on the Website.

The “User Account” means the personal user account that you register on the Website in order to use the Service.

“Personal Data” means, all information through which a natural person is directly or indirectly identifiable. Such information includes, but is not limited to, name, address, date of birth, but also log data and various forms of electronic identities e.g. IP address in such cases where they can be linked to a natural person.

Unless another definition is provided in this Privacy Policy, words with an initial capital letter shall be interpreted in accordance with our Terms of Service, which are available on the Website.

Information that you give to Billhop

You may directly or indirectly give us information about yourself in several ways, for example when registering for a User Account. The information can e.g. be name, address, date of birth, phone number and email address.

Information that Billhop collects

In order to provide our Service, we need to collect information about you. The information is provided by or gathered from you as a customer or potential customer interested is using our Service. We may also gather information from third parties. The information that we may collect includes:

Personal and contact information – name, address, date of birth, email, telephone number etc.

Information about your interaction with Billhop – e.g. how you use our services, including page response times, entry and exit methods, potential download errors etc.

Device information – e.g. IP address, browser settings, operating system and platform.

Geographical information – your geographical location.

Processing of your Personal Information

The information we gather about you is used to enable us to provide you with our Service and to fulfil necessary legal and contractual obligations. We may also use your Personal Information in order to communicate with you, conduct customer analysis and to fulfil obligations stated in law or decided by a public authority.

We process Personal Data for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis:

Purpose of the processing

Legal basis for the processing

To confirm your identity and verify your details

Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and comply with applicable laws

To carry out our obligations towards you, process your payment and provide you with the information you need

Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and comply with applicable laws

To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you

To prevent misuse of our Service

Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and comply with applicable laws

To carry out risk analysis, fraud prevention and risk management.

Comply with applicable laws and pursue legitimate interests 

To comply with applicable laws, such as anti-money laundering

comply with applicable laws

Security

We are keen to protect your privacy and integrity, and understand that your Personal Data should be treated with the utmost care. We therefore apply high security standards.

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, it is unfortunately never completely safe to transfer information via the Internet and mobile networks, even though we do our best to protect your Personal Data. This means that any transmission is made at your own risk.

Furthermore, it is important that you act responsibly to ensure that your information is protected. You are advised to treat your login information to the Service as confidential and you are responsible for keeping login information secret by, for example, not disclosing it to anyone else.

Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties

We may transfer to or share your information with selected third parties to the extent it is necessary for us to provide our services. We will in such instances take all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely.

In these cases, we remain responsible for such third parties’ (other than public authorities) processing of your data. Such third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. This means that we may disclose your Personal Data to suppliers, who act as our Personal Data processors and only in accordance with our instructions, to provide the Website and the Service.

We may transfer to or share your information with the following third parties:

  • Authorities: Billhop may disclose necessary information to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities if we are required by law or you have agreed to it. An example of legally required sharing is for purposes of anti-money laundry and counter-terrorist financing.
  • Suppliers: We may transfer your Personal Data to suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations with you and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Database providers and similar providers: Your Personal Data may be shared with database providers or suppliers of similar services in order to e.g. confirm your identity and address when registering for a User Account.
  • Payment recipients: In such cases where the payment recipient is unable to determine the origin of a payment transaction, for example, but not exclusively, due to an incorrectly stated reference number we may share your Personal Data with the recipient in order to fulfil our contractual obligation towards you.
  • Divestment: In the event that we sell or buy any business or asset, we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or asset. Furthermore if Billhop is acquired by a third party, Personal Data about our customers may be disclosed and transferred.

Except as expressly stated herein or in our Terms of Service, we will not sell, share, or rent out your Personal Data to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mailings.

Processing of Personal Data outside the EU/EEA

We strive to process your data within the EU/EEA. The data may however in certain situations be transferred to, and processed in, a destination outside of the EU/EEA by supplier or subcontractor. We will in such instances take all reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection compared to and in line with the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA.

Storage of Personal Data

We keep your data only as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and as required by applicable law and regulation.

Your rights

Right to access your data –Natural persons have a right to once per year, free of charge, request a transcript of their Personal Data processed by us. The request shall be made in writing, include the customer’s name and date of birth and be signed.

Right to rectification – You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself by contacting our customer support.

Right to be forgotten – You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data insofar as this Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected and where there are no legal or regulatory obligations that would hinder such deletion.

Right to restrict– You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your data to only be used for limited purposes. This right can be exercised if the Personal Data is inaccurate or if it is required in relation to legal claims. If the processing is restricted according to the above, we may, alongside storing of the Personal Data, only use the information in relation to legal claims or to protect natural or legal persons.

Right to object – You have the right to object to certain use of your Personal Data. If you don’t want us to use your Personal Data e.g. for direct marketing, please contact our customer support.

Right to data portability – If our right to process your Personal Data is based on either consent of fulfilment of contract you have the right to request that we transfer the Personal Data that you have provided to us to a third party provided that such transfer is technically possible and can be done in an automated way.

Swedish Data Protection Agency

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with or contact the Swedish data protection authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

Links to other websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites provided by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you to note that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we under no circumstances vouch for such websites or their policies. Hence, we encourage you to check the Privacy Policy of each website before you disclose any Personal Data.

Changes

We may, from time to time, change this Privacy Policy by publishing the updated version on the Website. All changes take effect automatically thirty (30) days after publication. However, if we make changes to the Privacy Policy which are deemed necessary for us to fulfill legal obligations or authorities’ opinions or decision, the new Privacy Policy will take effect immediately after its publication on the Website.

Contact information

To contact us please email at help@billhop.co.uk. If you would like to send a letter, you can address it to: Billhop AB, Valhallavagen 104, 114 41 Stockholm, Sweden. If you would prefer to call, we are available on telephone number: 020 386 834 39.